Bethesda–Silver Spring Line
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The Bethesda–Silver Spring Line, designated Route J1, J2, is a daily bus route operated by the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority between Silver Spring station of the Red Line of the Washington Metro and Westfield Montgomery Transit Center. Route J1 operates in the weekday peak direction only while route J2 operates daily. J1 trips roughly takes 45 minutes while J2 trips take roughly 55 minutes.
Quick Facts J1, J2, Overview ...
J1, J2 | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bethesda–Silver Spring Line | ||||||
Overview | ||||||
System | Metrobus | |||||
Operator | Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority | |||||
Garage | Montgomery | |||||
Livery | Local | |||||
Route | ||||||
Locale | Montgomery County, Maryland | |||||
Communities served | Silver Spring, Chevy Chase, Bethesda | |||||
Landmarks served | Westfield Montgomery, Rock Spring Park (J1), National Institutes of Health, Medical Center station, Naval Medical, Jones Bridge Road (J1), Bethesda station (J2), Rock Creek Forest, Silver Spring station | |||||
Start | Westfield Montgomery Transit Center | |||||
Via | Old Georgetown Road, East-West Highway, Jones Bridge Road (J1), Rockledge Drive (J1) | |||||
End | Silver Spring station | |||||
Length | 45 minutes (J1) 55 minutes (J2) | |||||
Service | ||||||
Level | J1: Weekday peak hours only J2: Daily | |||||
Frequency | J1: 20-35 minutes J2: 10-12 minutes (Weekday peak hours) 12 minutes (Weekdays 7AM-9PM) 20-30 minutes (After 9PM) | |||||
Operates | 4:45 AM - 1:50 AM (Monday - Friday) 5:08 AM - 2:01 AM (Saturday) 5:08 AM - 1:55 AM (Sunday) | |||||
Ridership | 94,799 (J1, FY 2023)[1] 1,307,621 (J2, FY 2023)[1] | |||||
Transfers | SmarTrip only | |||||
Timetable | Bethesda-Silver Spring Line | |||||
|
Close