North Capitol Street Line
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The North Capitol Street Line, designated as Route 80 is a daily bus route that is operated by the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority between Fort Totten station of the Red and Green lines of the Washington Metro and McPherson Square station of the Blue, Orange, and Silver lines of the Washington Metro. With late night and early morning trips extending to Foggy Bottom-GWU station of the Blue, Orange, and Silver lines of the Washington Metro. The line operates every 12 minutes during the day and every 20 minutes at night.
Quick Facts Overview, System ...
80 | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
North Capitol Street Line | ||||||
Overview | ||||||
System | Metrobus | |||||
Operator | Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority | |||||
Garage | Bladensburg | |||||
Status | In Service | |||||
Route | ||||||
Locale | Northeast, Northwest | |||||
Communities served | Fort Totten, Brookland, Chinatown, Downtown | |||||
Landmarks served | Fort Totten station, Providence Hospital, Brookland-CUA station, Gallery Place station, Metro Center station, McPherson Square station | |||||
Start | Fort Totten station | |||||
Via | 12th Street NE, Michigan Avenue NE, North Capitol Street, H Street NW | |||||
End | McPherson Square station (Foggy Bottom-GWU station) (Late night and early morning only) | |||||
Length | 40 minutes | |||||
Service | ||||||
Level | Daily | |||||
Frequency | 12-20 minutes | |||||
Operates | 24 Hours | |||||
Annual patronage | 1,352,646 (FY 2023)[1] | |||||
Transfers | SmarTrip only | |||||
Timetable | https://www.wmata.com/schedules/timetables/upload/80_231217.pdf | |||||
|
Close